Under the spread of the new crown epidemic, after Americans experienced life and death, they set off the largest "resignation wave" in history, and the number of resignations broke the highest record since statistics began in 2000. Since April this year, more than 4 million people in the United States have voluntarily resigned each month. In August, the number of resignations exceeded 4.27 million, and in November, it rose to 4.4 million. The operation of society is linked. The large number of departures in the United States has led to a large shortage of labor; and the shortage of a large number of labor has directly led to the supply chain crisis in the United States; the supply chain crisis has directly affected prices and prices in the United States. The economy has a direct effect on people's lives.
The economic downturn will affect the market demand for zinc stearate powder.
What is zinc stearate?
Zinc stearate is an organic compound with the molecular formula Zn(C17H35COO)2.
White fine hygroscopic powder with a pleasant smell. Insoluble in water, ethanol, ether, soluble in acid, benzene, toluene, and xylene. It reacts with strong acid to form stearic acid and corresponding zinc salt. Heat it and dissolve it in an organic solvent and then cool it to make a gelatinous substance. Low toxicity.
Zinc stearate is a "zinc soap" widely used in industry. In this case, soap is used in its formal sense, a metallic salt of fatty acids: in this case stearic acid.
It is soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons (e.g., benzene) and chlorinated hydrocarbons when heated. It is the strongest release agent of all metal soaps. It contains no electrolytes and is hydrophobic.
Its main application is in the plastics and rubber industry, used as a release agent and lubricant, easy to mix.
What is zinc stearate used for?
Widely used in the production of a variety of objects release agents: rubber, polyurethane, polyester processing system, powder metallurgy. These apps take advantage of their "non-stick" nature. In cosmetics, zinc stearate is used as a lubricant and thickener to improve texture.
It is the "activator" to accelerate the vulcanization of rubber sulfur. As discovered in the early days of vulcanization, zinc has a beneficial effect on the reaction of sulfur with polyolefin. A stearate is a zinc form of a highly soluble polyolefin nonpolar medium.
Since it is lipophilic, it can be used as a phase transfer catalyst for fat saponification.
It's part of some paint that gives luster. As the main ingredient of fan powder, magicians use it to perform card manipulations to reduce friction between cards.
Waterborne zinc stearate used as a waterproofing agent in coatings
Adding zinc stearate to the surface coating can reduce the effect of friction coefficient and form a self-lubricating material.
When zinc stearate is heated, it melts from solid to liquid, absorbs a lot of heat, stabilizes the surface properties of the material, and reduces the friction coefficient.
In the friction process, due to the small shear strength of the lubricating film with water-based zinc stearate attached to the surface of the substrate, it will transfer to the surface of the dual material to form a transfer film, so that the friction occurs between the film and the transfer film to reduce friction. Moreover, the lubricating film with water-based zinc stearate can stick firmly to the surface of the substrate and is not easy to fall off during friction. It can provide a specific nanofilm stably and persistently, so that the formation and consumption of the transfer nanofilm are balanced, so the lubrication state is good.
Waterborne zinc stearate is used as a wear-resistant additive in coatings
Why zinc stearate is used in face powder?
Zinc stearate is probably the most commonly used binder in powdered cosmetic products such as powder or eye shadow. It has excellent adhesion, which means it helps the powder stick together in the pan and stick to the skin when used. It is usually used in 3-10% doses, but too much can lead to clumpy or greasy skin.
Is zinc stearate natural?
Zinc stearate is a zinc salt of stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.
Is zinc stearate vegan?
Zinc stearate may or may not be vegetarian. Zinc stearate is a zinc salt of stearic acid used as a colorant and anti-caking agent in some cosmetics. It can be made from plants, minerals, or ingredients from slaughtered animals.
Zinc Stearate Powder Price
The price is influenced by many factors including the supply and demand in the market, industry trends, economic activity, market sentiment, and unexpected events.
If you are looking for the latest zinc stearate powder price, you can send us your inquiry for a quote. ([email protected])
Zinc Stearate Powder Supplier
Luoyang Tongrun Nano Technology Co. Ltd. (TRUNNANO) is a trusted global chemical material supplier & manufacturer with over 12-year-experience in providing super high-quality chemicals and nanomaterials including silicon powder, nitride powder, graphite powder, zinc sulfide, calcium nitride, 3D printing powder, etc.
If you are looking for high-quality zinc stearate powder, please feel free to contact us and send an inquiry. ([email protected])
The resurgence of the global COVID-19 pandemic and the impact of the Russia-Ukraine conflict continued to cause high volatility in commodity prices. Stubbornly high inflation and rising commodity prices are likely to influence each other and thus push each other higher. The price of the zinc stearate powder may not decrease significantly in the short term.
15+ years of experience
Over $50+ million in sales
14+ years of experience
Over $50+ million in sales
About Metal Alloy High Purity Tungsten Crucibles:Chemical composition:…
About Metal Alloy Vacuum Coating Tungsten Melting Pot Tungsten Crucibles:Chemical composition:…